Key Energy Services

Open Menu

These websites are owned by Key Energy Services, LLC, its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates (“Key” or “we”). Key is committed to safeguard the privacy of information entrusted to us. The privacy principles set forth below are intended to tell you how we collect, use, and distribute user information via our primary public website (www.keyenergy.com). This statement also applies generally to all websites operated by Key (and its affiliates). This statement does not cover information collected from sources other than Key websites. Unless more-specifically addressed (or to the extent otherwise provided) in those other privacy statements, the terms of this General Privacy Statement govern your interaction with Key.

Types and uses of personal information
If you use this website, personally identifiable information about you may be collected and processed by Key employees. In general, we only collect information (such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, and type of business) when you knowingly provide it to us. Additionally, Key may automatically collect or process personally identifiable data (such as your Internet domain or IP address) as part of the operation of this website or during the course of your activities on or use of this website. In nearly all cases this data may be collected or processed by, and transferred to, Key facilities in the United States and in other countries where Key does business; the data is then subject to the legal systems of those countries. By using this website (which resides in part on servers located in the United States), you unambiguously consent to any collection, processing, transfer or use of any personal data. If you do not consent to any collection, processing, transfer or use of such information, please discontinue use of this website.

Sharing with other Key companies
We share much of our data, including personally identifiable information about you, with our affiliates throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your information, they will follow privacy practices no less protective then our practices described in this document, to the extent allowed by applicable law.

How personal information is shared with third parties
Without the user’s consent, Key will not sell, trade or disclose the user’s personally identifiable information to third parties that want to market products to the user. However, Key may disclose information to third parties assisting us in carrying out a transaction or providing a service to you (e.g., packaging, sending and delivering purchases and information to you, clearing credit card transactions, or performing statistical analyses of our services), or in connection with merger and acquisition discussions. Additionally, Key may disclose information when required by subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process, or in response to activities that are unlawful or a violation of Key rules for use of the website, or to protect and defend the rights or property of Key.

Security measures
Transmissions over the Internet are never 100% secure or error-free. However, we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. It is your responsibility to safeguard any information you use to access the website and to notify us if you ever suspect that such information has been compromised. You are solely responsible for any unauthorized use of the website.

Modifications to statement
Key reserves the right to change, modify, or update this statement at any time without notice. We indicate the date of the current statement below, so you know, when it was last updated. We encourage you to check this page frequently for updates to this Policy.

Data retention
Key will not retain your personal information longer than is necessary for the purpose it was collected.

Children
Key takes children’s privacy seriously. Key asks children under the age of 13 not to send any personally identifiable information to Key websites without the consent of their parents or guardians. Key encourages all parents and guardians to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of personal information on the Internet. Key will not knowingly collect, use or disclose to third parties any personal information collected from children, and we are committed to complying with applicable laws and requirements, such as the United States’ Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Linked Websites
We provide links to websites operated by third parties. Since we do not control these websites, we encourage you to review the privacy statements posted on these (and all) third party sites. Key is not responsible for the privacy statements or practices of sites and services by other companies or organizations.

Use of cookies
Key may use “cookies” in connection with the operation of its websites. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer by the Key website server. Cookies are used for record-keeping purposes – the stored information can be retrieved by the Key website server when you return to the website. This allows Key to personalize or regulate the use of the site, and also permits Key to automate the access and data-entry functions of the site (e.g., login information), to store on-line ordering information for purchases you may make while visiting the site, and to tailor the appearance or presentation of the site to your preferences or interests. In general, we do not use cookies to track the navigational habits of identified users without the user’s consent. If you visit our sites to read or download content, much of the information we do collect is statistical only (e.g., the domain from which you access the internet, the date and time you access our site, and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site) and not personally identifiable. We use this information about the number of visitors and their use of the sites in aggregate form to make our sites more useful and attractive to you.

The use of cookies is common in the industry, and they are used at most major websites. Cookies will not be used to pass any information from your computer except the specific information placed into the cookie from one participating Key website when the cookie is retrieved by another participating Key website. You may wish to adjust your web browser to inform you whenever a cookie is to be used, or to reject all cookies automatically. However, if you elect not to accept cookies, some parts of the website may not function properly or permit access.

Contact information
Please direct comments or questions regarding this statement via e-mail to marketing@keyenergy.com.

Close

Talk to an expert

× Close search